Text-Only Website
Wildcat
 
April 28, 2013

Women’s Lacrosse Qualifies for NEAC Postseason Tournament with Win Over Abington; Will Host First Round Game on Tuesday at 2 pm

ABINGTON, Pa. – In just the program's second season, the SUNYIT Women's Lacrosse Team (6-9, 5-4 NEAC) has qualified for the NEAC Championship Tournament after winning today at Penn St.-Abington, 12 to 6.

With the win the Wildcats earned the #4 seed in the conference tournament, and will host #5 seed Cazenovia on Tuesday in a home game at Wildcat Field. The full tournament bracket can be found below.

The success of the team in just its second season is a tremendous accomplishment for a team that lost its top goal-scorer from a year ago, and features a number of players who either picked up the sport for the first time during the program's first season last year, or hadn't played since high school.

Sunday's game marked SUNYIT's third consecutive win, and was "one of our best games of the year," according to SUNYIT Head Coach Erynn Anderson. The 'Cats jumped out to a 6-2 lead in the first half, and added another 6 in the second to win comfortably 12-6.

Leading the way for SUNYIT with a season-high 8 goals was Wildcat super first-year Laura Tolbert (Cicero, N.Y. / Cicero-North Syracuse). The swift-footed Tolbert finishes the regular season with a team best 48 goals on the year, and has scored 19 goals in the past 3 games, all SUNYIT wins.

Adding two goals and an assist on the day was junior Amanda Bohne (Clay, N.Y. / Cicero-North Syracuse), and senior Caitlin Cottell (Eatontown, N.J. / Red Bank Catholic) and sophomore Ana Exposto (Lisbon, Portugal / American Int'l School of Mozambique) each added a goal as well.

Final regular season standings for women's lacrosse:

1. Keuka 9-0
2. Morrisville 8-1
3. Medaille 7-2
4. Cazenovia/SUNYIT 5-4
6. Wells 4-5
7. Lancaster Bible 3-6
8. PS Abington/Clg. of St. Elizabeth 2-6
10. Wilson 0-9

Seeding for the tournament:

1. Keuka 9-0
2. Morrisville 8-1
3. Medaille 7-2
4. SUNYIT 5-4 (SUNYIT defeated Cazenovia)
5. Cazenovia 5-4

Tuesday, April 30 @ 2 PM

#5 Cazenovia @ #4 SUNYIT

Saturday, May 4
11:30 AM    #1 Keuka vs. Winner of First Round Game
2:00 PM       #2 Morrisville vs. Medaille

Sunday, May 5 @ 1 PM
Championship Game